Chess

Open Chess Tournament Mediterranean 2017

Eight players in joint lead after round three

Rijeka 2017

The Chess Club “Rijeka” organizes the 4th open chess tournament “Mediterranean 2017″ from 13 November to 20 November 2010 in the city of Rijeka, located at the North-west part of the Croatian coast of the Adriatic sea.

The manifestation is organized for the occasion of the candidacy of the city of Rijeka for organization of the Mediterranean Games in 2017, under the motto “Chess with the scent of the sea”, and with the idea to promote companionship and cooperation of chess players and chess federations of the Mediterranean countries.

The dense field in the Open A produced the Grandmasters pairings as early as in round two. After the double round on Sunday there are no players with the perfect score, while eight of them are leading the race with 2.5 points each – GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619, GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546, GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564, GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632, GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621, GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468, GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532 and GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439.

More information on the official website

Round 3 results:

GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546 – GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619 ½ – ½

GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564 - GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468 ½ – ½

IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2446 - GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632 0 – 1

GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2476 1 – 0

GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595 - IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2502 ½ – ½

FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2311 - GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532 0 – 1

GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529 - IM Caspi Israel ISR 2460 ½ – ½

Tate Alan SCO 2234 - GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2526 ½ – ½

GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2524 - GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439 0 – 1

GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574 - IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2390 1 – 0

GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547 - IM Brumen Dinko CRO 2359 1 – 0

GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2491 - Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2205 1 – 0

IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2458 - IM Doric Nenad CRO 2320 ½ – ½

FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2375 - IM Baron Tal ISR 2455 0 – 1

Foglia Maurizio ITA 2204 - IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421 0 – 1

FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2122 - IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2442 0 – 1

IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404 - WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2180 1 – 0

Andrejic Vladica SRB 2168 - WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2298 ½ – ½

IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2284 - WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2274 ½ – ½

FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280 - FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2151 ½ – ½

Andersen Alf R NOR 2220 - FM Paljusaj Edmond CRO 2316 0 – 1

Ostling Hakan SWE 2207 - WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2275 0 – 1

WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2244 - FM Pavlovic Ranko CRO 2242 ½ – ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018