Chess

Open Chess Tournament Mediterranean 2017

Zdenko Kozul and Luka Lenic sharing the lead after round 7

Rijeka 2017

The Chess Club “Rijeka” organizes the 4th open chess tournament “Mediterranean 2017″ from 13 November to 20 November 2010 in the city of Rijeka, located at the North-west part of the Croatian coast of the Adriatic sea.

The manifestation is organized for the occasion of the candidacy of the city of Rijeka for organization of the Mediterranean Games in 2017, under the motto “Chess with the scent of the sea”, and with the idea to promote companionship and cooperation of chess players and chess federations of the Mediterranean countries.

Second-seed GM Luka Lenic signed an important victory with black in the 7th round and joined former European Champion Zdenko Kozul on the top of the crosstable. The two players are sporting 5.5 points each. The 2008 Scottish champion Alan Tate is in great position to win a norm and is already impressive 50 elo points in plus. Results and standings bellow.

Top round eight pairings are GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619 – GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595, GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632 – GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574, GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529 – GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621, Tate Alan SCO 2234 – GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564, GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546 – IM Baron Tal ISR 2455, GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439 – GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468 and GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547 – IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404.

More information on the official website

Round 7 results:

GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595 - GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632 ½ – ½

GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564 - GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619 0 – 1

GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621 - GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546 ½ – ½

GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574 - GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2526 1 – 0

GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529 - GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439 ½ – ½

GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468 - GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547 ½ – ½

IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404 - GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532 ½ – ½

GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2524 - IM Caspi Israel ISR 2460 ½ – ½

IM Baron Tal ISR 2455 - IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2502 1 – 0

Tate Alan SCO 2234 - IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2458 1 – 0

IM Brumen Dinko CRO 2359 - GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2491 ½ – ½

IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2284 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2476 0 – 1

Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2205 - IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421 ½ – ½

Foglia Maurizio ITA 2204 - IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2390 ½ – ½

IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2446 - WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2274 0 – 1

FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2151 - FM Paljusaj Edmond CRO 2316 0 – 1

FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2311 - WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2180 1 – 0

FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280 - WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2275 ½ – ½

WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2244 - IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2442 ½ – ½

FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2375 - FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2122 ½ – ½

WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2298 - FM Pavlovic Ranko CRO 2242 + – -

Andrejic Vladica SRB 2168 - Andersen Alf R NOR 2220 ½ – ½

Ostling Hakan SWE 2207 - IM Doric Nenad CRO 2320 0 – 1

Round 7 standings:

1 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595 5.5

2 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619 5.5

3 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632 5

4 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574 5

5 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546 4.5

6 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468 4.5

7 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439 4.5

8 Tate Alan SCO 2234 4.5

9 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564 4.5

10 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621 4.5

11 IM Baron Tal ISR 2455 4.5

12 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529 4.5

13 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2524 4

14 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2526 4

15 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532 4

16 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2476 4

17 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547 4

18 IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404 4

19 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2460 4

20 WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2274 4

21 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2502 3.5

22 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421 3.5

23 GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2491 3.5

24 FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2311 3.5

25 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2390 3.5

26 Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2205 3.5

27 IM Brumen Dinko CRO 2359 3.5

28 Foglia Maurizio ITA 2204 3.5

29 FM Paljusaj Edmond CRO 2316 3.5

30 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2284 3

31 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2458 3

32 WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2275 3

33 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2298 3

34 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2446 2.5

35 FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2375 2.5

36 FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280 2.5

37 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2320 2.5

38 FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2151 2.5

39 WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2180 2.5

40 IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2442 2.5

41 WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2244 2.5

42 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2122 2.5

43 Andersen Alf R NOR 2220 2

44 Andrejic Vladica SRB 2168 2

45 FM Pavlovic Ranko CRO 2242 2

46 Ostling Hakan SWE 2207 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015