Chess

World Junior Chess Championship, results round 1

U20 championship in Gaziantep, Turkey

Information about the World Junior Chess Championship U20

August 2-16, Gaziantep, Turkey

Preview and information

Photo gallery / Photos Juniors / Photos Girls

Official website

Participants juniors / Participants girls

Photo report round 1

chessdom logo

World Junior Chess Championship round 1 results

GM MAMEDOV Rauf 2627 AZE 0 1 – 0 0 IM KARTHIKEYAN Pandian 2402 IND

IM KORE Akshayraj 2392 IND 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2605 ISR

GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2604 RUS 0 0 – 1 0 FM BENIDZE Davit 2389 GEO

FM NARMONTAS Matas 2369 LTU 0 1 – 0 0 GM LAZNICKA Viktor 2601 CZE

GM BARAMIDZE David 2593 GER 0 1 – 0 0 ENCHEV Ivajlo 2367 BUL

FM PACHER Milan 2361 SVK 0 0 – 1 0 GM LI Chao B 2590 CHN

GM LENIC Luka 2584 SLO 0 1 – 0 0 KULAKOV Viacheslav 2360 RUS

ANTON Teodor 2353 ROU 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2583 BLR

GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son 2579 VIE 0 1 – 0 0 VISHNU Prasanna Vasanthan Peru 2341 IND

FM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur 2328 ISL 0 0 – 1 0 GM LE QUANG Liem 2577 VIE

GM SO Wesley 2577 PHI 0 1 – 0 0 FM DJURAEV Sokhib 2324 TJK

ABDULOV Orkhan 2318 AZE 0 1 – 0 0 GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal 2572 IND

GM AMIN Bassem 2561 EGY 0 1 – 0 0 NEIMER Vitaly 2316 ISR

FM GROVER Sahaj 2306 IND 0 0 – 1 0 GM HOWELL David 2561 ENG

GM ITURRIZAGA Bonelli Eduardo Pat 2561 VEN 0 0 – 1 0 FM DRAGICEVIC Drazen 2302 SWE

PLENCA Julijan 2295 CRO 0 0 – 1 0 WGM HOU Yifan 2557 CHN

IM KRAVTSIV Martyn 2555 UKR 0 1 – 0 0 FM MARTINS Vinicius Tine 2292 BRA

MIJOVIC Stefan 2289 MNE 0 0 – 1 0 IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek 2554 UZB

GM GUPTA Abhijeet 2551 IND 0 1 – 0 0 SERENAC Ivan 2289 SRB

RZAYEV Bahruz 2245 AZE 0 0 – 1 0 GM POPOV Ivan 2549 RUS

IM SJUGIROV Sanan 2545 RUS 0 ½ – ½ 0 NUKIN Askhat 2244 KAZ

CONSTANTINOU Peter 2225 ENG 0 0 – 1 0 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2543 MEX

IM BRAUN Arik 2533 GER 0 1 – 0 0 MCPHILLIPS Karl 2221 IRL

VAVRIC Pavel 2218 MDA 0 1 – 0 0 GM RAMIREZ Alejandro 2531 CRC

GM BRKIC Ante 2530 CRO 0 1 – 0 0 NIEMI Mikko 2214 FIN

OLIVER Gareth 2196 AUS 0 0 – 1 0 GM NEGI Parimerjan 2529 IND

GM RAGGER Markus 2527 AUT 0 1 – 0 0 ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2194 MEX

APAYDIN Fethi 2187 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 GM SAFARLI Eltaj 2527 AZE

IM MELKUMYAN Hrant 2507 ARM 0 1 – 0 0 HARIDAS Pascua 2174 PHI

HUGHES Tyler B. 2161 USA 0 0 – 1 0 IM HAMMER Jon Ludvig 2494 NOR

IM ARUN Prasad Subramanian 2492 IND 0 1 – 0 0 ERTAN Can 2149 TUR

SOUSA Ricardo 2133 POR 0 0 – 1 0 IM PAPADOPOULOS Ioannis 2490 GRE

GM WEN Yang 2487 CHN 0 1 – 0 0 SIRIN Atakan 2107 TUR

ILIC Slavisa 2081 BIH 0 0 – 1 0 IM SANIKIDZE Tornike 2486 GEO

FM NECHEPURENKO Roman 2476 RUS 0 1 – 0 0 LORTKIPANIDZE Nodar 2080 GEO

AYDOGDU Ataman 2050 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 IM BOROS Denes 2472 HUN

IM CAN Emre 2460 TUR 0 1 – 0 0 YAKSIN Oleg 2307 RUS

DERUNI Berc 2032 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 IM STUPAK Kirill 2458 BLR

IM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2456 POL 0 1 – 0 0 GURCAN Eray 1955 TUR

KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko 1936 JPN 0 0 – 1 0 IM SENGUPTA Deep 2454 IND

IM PRUIJSSERS Roeland 2452 NED 0 1 – 0 0 ZUBAIDULLIN Rustam 1929 RUS

VURAL Ozge 1853 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 IM TOMCZAK Jacek 2451 POL

FM GEORGESCU Tiberiu 2442 ROU 0 1 – 0 0 ACARBAY Aydin 1825 TUR

RAMSURRUP Pratish 1809 RSA 0 0 – 1 0 IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2436 IND

FM RONCHETTI Niccolo 2434 ITA 0 1 – 0 0 OZDOVER Mustafa Berkay 1768 TUR

GOKCEK Ekrem Bugra 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 FM BARATOSI Daniel 2433 ROU

IM KALASHIAN David 2432 ARM 0 1 – 0 0 GOKCEK Metehan 0 TUR

GUNGOR Ali Güvenç 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 FM TOUFIGHI Tamijani Homayoon 2425 IRI

IM POTAPOV Pavel 2418 RUS 0 1 – 0 0 OZOGLU Berker 0 TUR

OZTOSUN Cinar 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 FM ROMBALDONI Denis 2418 ITA

IM VOCATURO Daniele 2417 ITA 0 1 – 0 0 OZTOSUN Gorkem 0 TUR

SALIHOVIC Amar 0 BIH 0 0 – 1 0 LIN Chen 2417 CHN

IM DURARBEYLI Vasif 2413 AZE 0 1 – 0 0 ULUDOGAN Lutfullah 0 TUR

UNLU Ahmet Turan 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 CASPI Israel 2412 ISR

World Junior Chess Championship, pairings round 2

IM SANIKIDZE Tornike 2486 GEO 1 1 GM MAMEDOV Rauf 2627 AZE

FM NECHEPURENKO Roman 2476 RUS 1 1 GM BARAMIDZE David 2593 GER

GM LI Chao B 2590 CHN 1 1 IM CAN Emre 2460 TUR

IM BOROS Denes 2472 HUN 1 1 GM LENIC Luka 2584 SLO

IM STUPAK Kirill 2458 BLR 1 1 GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son 2579 VIE

GM LE QUANG Liem 2577 VIE 1 1 IM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2456 POL

IM SENGUPTA Deep 2454 IND 1 1 GM SO Wesley 2577 PHI

IM TOMCZAK Jacek 2451 POL 1 1 GM AMIN Bassem 2561 EGY

GM HOWELL David 2561 ENG 1 1 IM PRUIJSSERS Roeland 2452 NED

WGM HOU Yifan 2557 CHN 1 1 FM GEORGESCU Tiberiu 2442 ROU

IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2436 IND 1 1 IM KRAVTSIV Martyn 2555 UKR

IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek 2554 UZB 1 1 FM RONCHETTI Niccolo 2434 ITA

FM BARATOSI Daniel 2433 ROU 1 1 GM GUPTA Abhijeet 2551 IND

GM POPOV Ivan 2549 RUS 1 1 IM KALASHIAN David 2432 ARM

GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2543 MEX 1 1 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2418 RUS

FM TOUFIGHI Tamijani Homayoon 2425 IRI 1 1 IM BRAUN Arik 2533 GER

FM ROMBALDONI Denis 2418 ITA 1 1 GM BRKIC Ante 2530 CRO

GM NEGI Parimerjan 2529 IND 1 1 IM VOCATURO Daniele 2417 ITA

LIN Chen 2417 CHN 1 1 GM RAGGER Markus 2527 AUT

GM SAFARLI Eltaj 2527 AZE 1 1 IM DURARBEYLI Vasif 2413 AZE

CASPI Israel 2412 ISR 1 1 IM MELKUMYAN Hrant 2507 ARM

IM HAMMER Jon Ludvig 2494 NOR 1 1 FM NARMONTAS Matas 2369 LTU

FM BENIDZE Davit 2389 GEO 1 1 IM ARUN Prasad Subramanian 2492 IND

IM PAPADOPOULOS Ioannis 2490 GRE 1 1 ABDULOV Orkhan 2318 AZE

FM DRAGICEVIC Drazen 2302 SWE 1 1 GM WEN Yang 2487 CHN

GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2605 ISR ½ 1 VAVRIC Pavel 2218 MDA

GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2583 BLR ½ ½ IM SJUGIROV Sanan 2545 RUS

NUKIN Askhat 2244 KAZ ½ ½ IM KORE Akshayraj 2392 IND

GM LAZNICKA Viktor 2601 CZE 0 ½ ANTON Teodor 2353 ROU

HARIDAS Pascua 2174 PHI 0 0 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2604 RUS

GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal 2572 IND 0 0 HUGHES Tyler B. 2161 USA

ERTAN Can 2149 TUR 0 0 GM ITURRIZAGA Bonelli Eduardo Pat 2561 VEN

GM RAMIREZ Alejandro 2531 CRC 0 0 SOUSA Ricardo 2133 POR

IM KARTHIKEYAN Pandian 2402 IND 0 0 ILIC Slavisa 2081 BIH

ENCHEV Ivajlo 2367 BUL 0 0 AYDOGDU Ataman 2050 TUR

SIRIN Atakan 2107 TUR 0 0 FM PACHER Milan 2361 SVK

KULAKOV Viacheslav 2360 RUS 0 0 DERUNI Berc 2032 TUR

VISHNU Prasanna Vasanthan Peru 2341 IND 0 0 KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko 1936 JPN

LORTKIPANIDZE Nodar 2080 GEO 0 0 FM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur 2328 ISL

FM DJURAEV Sokhib 2324 TJK 0 0 VURAL Ozge 1853 TUR

NEIMER Vitaly 2316 ISR 0 0 RAMSURRUP Pratish 1809 RSA

YAKSIN Oleg 2307 RUS 0 0 GOKCEK Ekrem Bugra 0 TUR

GURCAN Eray 1955 TUR 0 0 FM GROVER Sahaj 2306 IND

ZUBAIDULLIN Rustam 1929 RUS 0 0 PLENCA Julijan 2295 CRO

FM MARTINS Vinicius Tine 2292 BRA 0 0 GUNGOR Ali Güvenç 0 TUR

ACARBAY Aydin 1825 TUR 0 0 MIJOVIC Stefan 2289 MNE

SERENAC Ivan 2289 SRB 0 0 JAISWAL Roshan Kumar 0 NEP

OZDOVER Mustafa Berkay 1768 TUR 0 0 RZAYEV Bahruz 2245 AZE

GOKCEK Metehan 0 TUR 0 0 CONSTANTINOU Peter 2225 ENG

MCPHILLIPS Karl 2221 IRL 0 0 OZTOSUN Cinar 0 TUR

NIEMI Mikko 2214 FIN 0 0 SALIHOVIC Amar 0 BIH

OZOGLU Berker 0 TUR 0 0 OLIVER Gareth 2196 AUS

ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2194 MEX 0 0 UNLU Ahmet Turan 0 TUR

OZTOSUN Gorkem 0 TUR 0 0 APAYDIN Fethi 2187 TUR

ULUDOGAN Lutfullah 0 TUR 0 Bye 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015