Chess

World Junior Chess Championship, results round 2

U20 championship in Gaziantep, Turkey

Information about the World Junior Chess Championship U20

August 2-16, Gaziantep, Turkey

Preview and information

Photo gallery / Photos Juniors / Photos Girls

Official website

Participants juniors / Participants girls

Photo report round 1 / Photo report round 2

chessdom logo

World Junior Chess Championship, round 2 results

IM SANIKIDZE Tornike 2486 GEO 1 1 – 0 1 GM MAMEDOV Rauf 2627 AZE

FM NECHEPURENKO Roman 2476 RUS 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM BARAMIDZE David 2593 GER

GM LI Chao B 2590 CHN 1 1 – 0 1 IM CAN Emre 2460 TUR

IM BOROS Denes 2472 HUN 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM LENIC Luka 2584 SLO

IM STUPAK Kirill 2458 BLR 1 0 – 1 1 GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son 2579 VIE

GM LE QUANG Liem 2577 VIE 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2456 POL

IM SENGUPTA Deep 2454 IND 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM SO Wesley 2577 PHI

IM TOMCZAK Jacek 2451 POL 1 0 – 1 1 GM AMIN Bassem 2561 EGY

GM HOWELL David 2561 ENG 1 1 – 0 1 IM PRUIJSSERS Roeland 2452 NED

WGM HOU Yifan 2557 CHN 1 1 – 0 1 FM GEORGESCU Tiberiu 2442 ROU

IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2436 IND 1 0 – 1 1 IM KRAVTSIV Martyn 2555 UKR

IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek 2554 UZB 1 1 – 0 1 FM RONCHETTI Niccolo 2434 ITA

FM BARATOSI Daniel 2433 ROU 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM GUPTA Abhijeet 2551 IND

GM POPOV Ivan 2549 RUS 1 1 – 0 1 IM KALASHIAN David 2432 ARM

GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2543 MEX 1 1 – 0 1 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2418 RUS

FM TOUFIGHI Tamijani Homayoon 2425 IRI 1 0 – 1 1 IM BRAUN Arik 2533 GER

FM ROMBALDONI Denis 2418 ITA 1 0 – 1 1 GM BRKIC Ante 2530 CRO

GM NEGI Parimerjan 2529 IND 1 1 – 0 1 IM VOCATURO Daniele 2417 ITA

LIN Chen 2417 CHN 1 1 – 0 1 GM RAGGER Markus 2527 AUT

GM SAFARLI Eltaj 2527 AZE 1 1 – 0 1 IM DURARBEYLI Vasif 2413 AZE

CASPI Israel 2412 ISR 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM MELKUMYAN Hrant 2507 ARM

IM HAMMER Jon Ludvig 2494 NOR 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM NARMONTAS Matas 2369 LTU

FM BENIDZE Davit 2389 GEO 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM ARUN Prasad Subramanian 2492 IND

IM PAPADOPOULOS Ioannis 2490 GRE 1 ½ – ½ 1 ABDULOV Orkhan 2318 AZE

FM DRAGICEVIC Drazen 2302 SWE 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM WEN Yang 2487 CHN

GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2605 ISR ½ 1 – 0 1 VAVRIC Pavel 2218 MDA

GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2583 BLR ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM SJUGIROV Sanan 2545 RUS

NUKIN Askhat 2244 KAZ ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM KORE Akshayraj 2392 IND

GM LAZNICKA Viktor 2601 CZE 0 1 – 0 ½ ANTON Teodor 2353 ROU

HARIDAS Pascua 2174 PHI 0 0 – 1 0 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2604 RUS

GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal 2572 IND 0 1 – 0 0 HUGHES Tyler B. 2161 USA

ERTAN Can 2149 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 GM ITURRIZAGA Bonelli Eduardo Pat 2561 VEN

GM RAMIREZ Alejandro 2531 CRC 0 1 – 0 0 SOUSA Ricardo 2133 POR

IM KARTHIKEYAN Pandian 2402 IND 0 1 – 0 0 ILIC Slavisa 2081 BIH

ENCHEV Ivajlo 2367 BUL 0 1 – 0 0 AYDOGDU Ataman 2050 TUR

SIRIN Atakan 2107 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 FM PACHER Milan 2361 SVK

KULAKOV Viacheslav 2360 RUS 0 1 – 0 0 DERUNI Berc 2032 TUR

VISHNU Prasanna Vasanthan Peru 2341 IND 0 1 – 0 0 KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko 1936 JPN

LORTKIPANIDZE Nodar 2080 GEO 0 1 – 0 0 FM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur 2328 ISL

FM DJURAEV Sokhib 2324 TJK 0 1 – 0 0 VURAL Ozge 1853 TUR

NEIMER Vitaly 2316 ISR 0 1 – 0 0 RAMSURRUP Pratish 1809 RSA

YAKSIN Oleg 2307 RUS 0 1 – 0 0 GOKCEK Ekrem Bugra 0 TUR

GURCAN Eray 1955 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 FM GROVER Sahaj 2306 IND

ZUBAIDULLIN Rustam 1929 RUS 0 0 – 1 0 PLENCA Julijan 2295 CRO

FM MARTINS Vinicius Tine 2292 BRA 0 1 – 0 0 GUNGOR Ali Güvenç 0 TUR

ACARBAY Aydin 1825 TUR 0 ½ – ½ 0 MIJOVIC Stefan 2289 MNE

SERENAC Ivan 2289 SRB 0 1 – 0 0 JAISWAL Roshan Kumar 0 NEP

OZDOVER Mustafa Berkay 1768 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 RZAYEV Bahruz 2245 AZE

GOKCEK Metehan 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 CONSTANTINOU Peter 2225 ENG

MCPHILLIPS Karl 2221 IRL 0 1 – 0 0 OZTOSUN Cinar 0 TUR

NIEMI Mikko 2214 FIN 0 ½ – ½ 0 SALIHOVIC Amar 0 BIH

OZOGLU Berker 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 OLIVER Gareth 2196 AUS

ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2194 MEX 0 1 – 0 0 UNLU Ahmet Turan 0 TUR

OZTOSUN Gorkem 0 TUR 0 0 – 1 0 APAYDIN Fethi 2187 TUR

ULUDOGAN Lutfullah 0 TUR 0 1 – - Bye 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015