Chess

World Junior Chess Championship, results round 8

U20 championship in Gaziantep, Turkey

Information about the World Junior Chess Championship U20

August 2-16, Gaziantep, Turkey

Preview and information

Photo gallery / Photos Juniors / Photos Girls / Round 1 / Round 2 / Round 3 / Round 4 / Round 5

Round 6 / Round 7 / Round 8

General photo album

Official website

chessdom logo

GM LI Chao B 2590 CHN 5½ 1 – 0 6 GM HOWELL David 2561 ENG

GM SAFARLI Eltaj 2527 AZE 5½ ½ – ½ 6 IM BRAUN Arik 2533 GER

WGM HOU Yifan 2557 CHN 5½ ½ – ½ 5 GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son 2579 VIE

GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2605 ISR 5 1 – 0 5 GM BRKIC Ante 2530 CRO

GM SO Wesley 2577 PHI 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM SANIKIDZE Tornike 2486 GEO

IM MELKUMYAN Hrant 2507 ARM 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM KRAVTSIV Martyn 2555 UKR

GM POPOV Ivan 2549 RUS 5 1 – 0 5 LIN Chen 2417 CHN

GM RAMIREZ Alejandro 2531 CRC 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM MAMEDOV Rauf 2627 AZE

GM RAGGER Markus 2527 AUT 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2604 RUS

GM WEN Yang 2487 CHN 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM AMIN Bassem 2561 EGY

GM NEGI Parimerjan 2529 IND 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM ITURRIZAGA Bonelli Eduardo Pat 2561 VEN

FM NECHEPURENKO Roman 2476 RUS 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM GUPTA Abhijeet 2551 IND

IM SJUGIROV Sanan 2545 RUS 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ IM KALASHIAN David 2432 ARM

IM STUPAK Kirill 2458 BLR 4 0 – 1 4 GM LAZNICKA Viktor 2601 CZE

IM SENGUPTA Deep 2454 IND 4 1 – 0 4 GM BARAMIDZE David 2593 GER

IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2436 IND 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM LENIC Luka 2584 SLO

IM TOMCZAK Jacek 2451 POL 4 0 – 1 4 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2583 BLR

GM LE QUANG Liem 2577 VIE 4 1 – 0 4 IM PRUIJSSERS Roeland 2452 NED

GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal 2572 IND 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM KARTHIKEYAN Pandian 2402 IND

IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek 2554 UZB 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2418 RUS

GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2543 MEX 4 1 – 0 4 FM PACHER Milan 2361 SVK

IM HAMMER Jon Ludvig 2494 NOR 4 1 – 0 4 RZAYEV Bahruz 2245 AZE

HARIDAS Pascua 2174 PHI 4 0 – 1 4 IM ARUN Prasad Subramanian 2492 IND

IM BOROS Denes 2472 HUN 4 1 – 0 4 CONSTANTINOU Peter 2225 ENG

FM DRAGICEVIC Drazen 2302 SWE 4 0 – 1 4 IM CAN Emre 2460 TUR

SIRIN Atakan 2107 TUR 4 ½ – ½ 3½ IM PAPADOPOULOS Ioannis 2490 GRE

IM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2456 POL 3½ 1 – 0 3½ FM BENIDZE Davit 2389 GEO

FM DJURAEV Sokhib 2324 TJK 3½ 1 – 0 3½ FM GEORGESCU Tiberiu 2442 ROU

NEIMER Vitaly 2316 ISR 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ FM RONCHETTI Niccolo 2434 ITA

FM BARATOSI Daniel 2433 ROU 3½ 1 – 0 3½ YAKSIN Oleg 2307 RUS

FM TOUFIGHI Tamijani Homayoon 2425 IRI 3½ 1 – 0 3½ MIJOVIC Stefan 2289 MNE

APAYDIN Fethi 2187 TUR 3½ 0 – 1 3½ FM ROMBALDONI Denis 2418 ITA

LORTKIPANIDZE Nodar 2080 GEO 3½ 1 – 0 3 CASPI Israel 2412 ISR

FM MARTINS Vinicius Tine 2292 BRA 3 0 – 1 3 IM VOCATURO Daniele 2417 ITA

SARENAC Ivan 2289 SRB 3 0 – 1 3 IM DURARBEYLI Vasif 2413 AZE

MCPHILLIPS Karl 2221 IRL 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM KORE Akshayraj 2392 IND

NUKIN Askhat 2244 KAZ 3 0 – 1 3 FM NARMONTAS Matas 2369 LTU

ENCHEV Ivajlo 2367 BUL 3 ½ – ½ 3 VAVRIC Pavel 2218 MDA

NIEMI Mikko 2214 FIN 3 1 – 0 3 KULAKOV Viacheslav 2360 RUS

ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2194 MEX 3 ½ – ½ 3 ANTON Teodor 2353 ROU

VISHNU Prasanna Vasanthan Peru 2341 IND 3 1 – 0 3 SALIHOVIC Amar 0 BIH

ERTAN Can 2149 TUR 3 0 – 1 3 ABDULOV Orkhan 2318 AZE

DERUNI Berc 2032 TUR 3 0 – 1 2½ FM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur 2328 ISL

ILIC Slavisa 2081 BIH 2½ 1 – 0 2½ FM GROVER Sahaj 2306 IND

RAMSURRUP Pratish 1809 RSA 2½ 0 – 1 2½ OLIVER Gareth 2196 AUS

OZDOVER Mustafa Berkay 1768 TUR 2½ 0 – 1 2½ HUGHES Tyler B. 2161 USA

OZOGLU Berker 0 TUR 2½ 0 – 1 2½ SOUSA Ricardo 2133 POR

ACARBAY Aydin 1825 TUR 2 0 – 1 2 PLENCA Julijan 2295 CRO

AYDOGDU Ataman 2050 TUR 2 ½ – ½ 2 VURAL Ozge 1853 TUR

GURCAN Eray 1955 TUR 2 1 – 0 2 GOKCEK Ekrem Bugra 0 TUR

KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko 1936 JPN 2 1 – 0 2 JAISWAL Raushan Kumar 0 NEP

ULUDOGAN Lutfullah 0 TUR 2 1 – 0 1 GOKCEK Metehan 0 TUR

GUNGOR Ali Güvenç 0 TUR 1 0 – 1 1 OZTOSUN Gorkem 0 TUR

OZTOSUN Cinar 0 TUR 1 1 – 0 1 UNLU Ahmet Turan 0 TUR

ZUBAIDULLIN Rustam 1929 RUS 2 1 – – Bye 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015