Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Boys Round Four

Yu Yangui takes the helm with perfect score

The World Junior Chess Championship 2009 is currently ongoing in Puerto Madrin, Argentina. Untitled Yu Yangui won the Chinese derby against Li Chao B and took the sole lead with four points. Top rated Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won with Black against new American star Ray Robson and stays on the shared second with 3.5 points. Grandmasters Maxim Rodstein, Michal Olszewski and Sergei Zhigalko are with the same score.

world junior chess

Round 4 results

1 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 – GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 ½ – ½

2 GM LI Chao B 2617 – YU Yangyi 2509 0 – 1

3 IM ROBSON Ray 2527 – GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 0 – 1

4 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509 – GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659 ½ – ½

5 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492 – GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 0 – 1

6 GM HOWELL David W L 2624 – IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 ½ – ½

7 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429 – GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 0 – 1

8 GM POPOV Ivan 2582 – IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 1 – 0

9 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404 – GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 ½ – ½

10 TRISTAN Leonardo 2412 – IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 0 – 1

11 GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 – IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 ½ – ½

12 IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403 – GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 0 – 1

13 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 – FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392 ½ – ½

14 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363 – GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 0 – 1

15 BLIT Jacques 2350 – GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 1 – 0

16 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 – FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 ½ – ½

17 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311 – FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 0 – 1

18 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129 – FM CORI Jorge 2445 0 – 1

19 IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 – DIMURO Matias 2214 1 – 0

20 FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 – IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 1 – 0

21 IM CAN Emre 2455 – AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 1 – 0

22 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303 – IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 1 – 0

23 IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 – CATELLI Hernan 2200 1 – 0

24 GARNELIS Julius 2228 – IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 0 – 1

25 FM STELLA Andrea 2330 – CUBERLI Emiliano 2161 0 – 1

26 BOMANS Arno 2085 – FM KOKOL Peter 2322 ½ – ½

27 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320 – GRYSON Wouter 2145 0 – 1

28 FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304 – HUGAERT Arthur 2066 ½ – ½

29 ONDRUS Martin 2304 – OCAMPOS Ian 2047 1 – 0

30 CRESPO Eugenio 2019 – FM MEZA Hugo 2276 ½ – ½

31 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273 – RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 1 – 0

32 MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941 – CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 0 – 1

33 MALDONADO Federico 2003 – AHARON Ofir 2192 1 – 0

34 CADELAGO Cristian – GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 0 – 1

35 CHAVARRIA Bily – GATOR Mosab 2139 1 – 0

36 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119 – LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 1 – 0

37 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 – TAHER Rami 1946 0 – 1

38 CALDERON Luciano – SOARES Erikson 2255 0 – 1

39 DOLE Anant 2068 – BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 1 – 0

40 DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 – JOAO Amaral 1 – 0

41 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966 – JOAO Mario 0 – 1

Round 4 standings

1 YU Yangyi CHN 2509 - 4

2 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2623 - 3.5

3 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal POL 2544 - 3.5

4 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime FRA 2718 - 3.5

5 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei BLR 2646 - 3.5

6 IM LALITH Babu M R IND 2477 - 3

7 BLIT Jacques ARG 2350 - 3

8 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry RUS 2659 - 3

9 GM LI Chao B CHN 2617 - 3

10 GM HOWELL David W L ENG 2624 - 3

11 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi GEO 2509 - 3

12 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2605 - 3

13 FM CORI Jorge PER 2445 - 3

14 FM YILMAZ Mustafa TUR 2475 - 3

15 GM POPOV Ivan RUS 2582 - 3

16 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik ARM 2515 - 3

17 GM BINDRICH Falko GER 2516 - 3

18 IM LENDERMAN Alex USA 2542 - 3

19 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut BEL 2303 - 2.5

20 IM ROBSON Ray USA 2527 - 2.5

21 FM BAJARANI Ulvi AZE 2392 - 2.5

22 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando MEX 2393 - 2.5

23 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz POL 2492 - 2.5

24 GM DIAMANT Andre BRA 2526 - 2.5

25 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan MGL 2477 - 2.5

26 FM VISHNU Prasanna V IND 2342 - 2.5

27 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2548 - 2.5

28 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe COL 2404 - 2.5

29 IM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2510 - 2.5

30 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail ISR 2392 - 2.5

31 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2516 - 2.5

32 IM KARTHIKEYAN P IND 2449 - 2.5

33 IM CAN Emre TUR 2455 - 2.5

34 TRISTAN Leonardo ARG 2412 - 2

35 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel SUI 2311 - 2

36 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan ECU 2363 - 2

37 IM POTAPOV Pavel RUS 2429 - 2

38 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo CHI 2129 - 2

39 IM SHYAM Sundar M IND 2403 - 2

40 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico ARG 2422 - 2

41 GRYSON Wouter BEL 2145 - 2

42 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504 - 2

43 MALDONADO Federico ARG 2003 - 2

44 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis GRE 2273 - 2

45 IM BRUNELLO Sabino ITA 2533 - 2

46 CUBERLI Emiliano ARG 2161 - 2

47 ONDRUS Martin SVK 2304 - 2

48 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel MEX 2259 - 2

49 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro BRA 2176 - 2

50 CHAVARRIA Bily ARG 0 - 2

51 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran IND 2490 - 1.5

52 GARNELIS Julius LTU 2228 - 1.5

53 FM MEZA Hugo ARG 2276 - 1.5

54 DIMURO Matias ARG 2214 - 1.5

55 AGUINAGA Maximiliano ARG 2009 - 1.5

56 CATELLI Hernan ARG 2200 - 1.5

57 BOMANS Arno BEL 2085 - 1.5

58 HUGAERT Arthur BEL 2066 - 1.5

59 FM KOKOL Peter SLO 2322 - 1.5

60 CRESPO Eugenio ARG 2019 - 1.5

61 IM ASHWIN Jayaram IND 2451 - 1.5

62 FM HOURIEZ Clement FRA 2304 - 1.5

63 TAHER Rami LBA 1946 - 1.5

64 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig GUA 2119 - 1.5

65 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo NOR 2320 - 1

66 OCAMPOS Ian ARG 2047 - 1

67 DECUADRO Sebastian URU 2034 - 1

68 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos POR 1915 - 1

69 AHARON Ofir ISR 2192 - 1

70 FM STELLA Andrea ITA 2330 - 1

71 MORALES Ramon Alejandro ARG 1941 - 1

72 DOLE Anant RSA 2068 - 1

73 CADELAGO Cristian ARG 0 - 1

74 JOAO Mario ANG 0 - 1

75 SOARES Erikson ANG 2255 - 1

76 LEHTIMAKI Tero FIN 2000 - 0.5

77 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M BRA 1865 - 0.5

78 GATOR Mosab LBA 2139 - 0.5

79 CALDERON Luciano ARG - 0

80 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab AUS 1966 - 0

81 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan LBA - 0

82 JOAO Amaral ANG - 0

Round 5 pairings

1 YU Yangyi 2509 4 - 3½ GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646

2 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 3½ – 3½ GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544

3 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 3½ – 3 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659

4 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 3 – 3 GM HOWELL David W L 2624

5 IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 3 – 3 GM LI Chao B 2617

6 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 3 - 3 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509

7 FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 3 - 3 GM POPOV Ivan 2582

8 IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 3 – 3 BLIT Jacques 2350

9 GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 3 – 3 FM CORI Jorge 2445

10 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 2½ – 2½ IM CAN Emre 2455

11 IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 2½ – 2½ IM ROBSON Ray 2527

12 FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 2½ – 2½ GM DIAMANT Andre 2526

13 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 2½ – 2½ GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404

14 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392 2½ – 2½ IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510

15 FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 2½ – 2½ GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492

16 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 2½ – 2½ GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477

17 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 2 - 2½ FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303

18 IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 2 - 2 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273

19 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 2 – 2 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429

20 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 2 – 2 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129

21 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 2 - 2 TRISTAN Leonardo 2412

22 CUBERLI Emiliano 2161 2 – 2 IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403

23 GRYSON Wouter 2145 2 - 2 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363

24 MALDONADO Federico 2003 2 – 2 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311

25 ONDRUS Martin 2304 2 – 2 CHAVARRIA Bily 0

26 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 1½ – 1½ CATELLI Hernan 2200

27 IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 1½ – 1½ GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119

28 FM KOKOL Peter 2322 1½ – 1½ HUGAERT Arthur 2066

29 AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 1½ – 1½ FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304

30 FM MEZA Hugo 2276 1½ – 1½ BOMANS Arno 2085

31 TAHER Rami 1946 1½ – 1½ GARNELIS Julius 2228

32 DIMURO Matias 2214 1½ – 1½ CRESPO Eugenio 2019

33 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 1 - 1 FM STELLA Andrea 2330

34 OCAMPOS Ian 2047 1 - 1 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320

35 SOARES Erikson 2255 1 - 1 MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941

36 AHARON Ofir 2192 1 – 1 CADELAGO Cristian 0

37 JOAO Mario 1 – 1 DOLE Anant 2068

38 GATOR Mosab 2139 ½ - 1 DECUADRO Sebastian 2034

39 LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 ½ – ½ GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865

40 JOAO Amaral 0 – 0 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966

41 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 0 – 0 CALDERON Luciano 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015