Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Girls Round Four

Betul Cemre Yildiz, Olga Kalinina and Zhang Xiaowen sharing the lead

WIM Betul Cemre Yildiz from Turkey and WIM Olga Kalinina of Ukraine drew on the top table in the 4th round of the World Junior Chess Championship 2009 for Girls, allowing the Chinese representative WIM Zhang Xiaowen to catch them on the top with a victory against WIM Inna Ivakhinova.

WGM’s are having a surprisingly difficult ride, with only Iozefina Paulet being close to the top, while Deimante Daulyte and Swaminathan Soumya again drew against lower rated opposition. Ann Mary Gomes, the top-seeded player in the competition, lost another game and currently has only 1.5 points.

world junior chess

Round 4 results

1 WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224 – WIM KALININA Olga 2229 ½ – ½

2 WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249 – WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 0 – 1

3 WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317 – WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 ½ – ½

4 WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342 – WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 1 – 0

5 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153 – WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 0 – 1

6 WIM PADMINI Rout 2331 – WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 1 – 0

7 WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152 – WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 ½ – ½

8 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279 – HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 1 – 0

9 WFM AMED Stephanie 2159 – WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212 ½ – ½

10 HARINI Sankaran 2109 – WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 1 – 0

11 WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307 – WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 ½ – ½

12 FUCHS Judith 2207 – WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 1 – 0

13 OLSAROVA Tereza 2150 – WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 0 – 1

14 WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176 – GUO Emma 1920 1 – 0

15 FLORES Nancy 1927 – FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 0 – 1

16 MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038 – WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 0 – 1

17 ANU Bayar 1876 – WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 ½ – ½

18 WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973 – REGINATO Sabrina 1880 ½ – ½

19 MARTINEZ Janine 1948 – FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 0 – 1

20 ANTON Sarah 1820 – HEINRICHS Vivian 0 1 – 0

21 DE LEON Patricia 1741 – BUCAR Natasa 1972 0 – 1

22 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 – MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 0 – 1

23 HATTINGH Angelique 1790 bye 1

Round 4 standings

1 WIM ZHANG Xiaowen CHN 2391 – 3.5

2 WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre TUR 2224 – 3.5

3 WIM KALININA Olga UKR 2229 – 3.5

4 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi PER 2361 – 3

5 WIM MIKADZE Miranda GEO 2317 – 3

6 WGM PAULET Iozefina ROU 2342 – 3

7 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi GEO 2279 – 3

8 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja RUS 2339 – 3

9 WIM PADMINI Rout IND 2331 – 3

10 HARINI Sankaran IND 2109 – 2.5

11 WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona LUX 2152 – 2.5

12 WFM AMED Stephanie ARG 2159 – 2.5

13 WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna RUS 2249 – 2.5

14 WIM GREEFF Melissa RSA 2081 – 2.5

15 WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna ARM 2212 – 2.5

16 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz AZE 2254 – 2.5

17 FUCHS Judith GER 2207 – 2.5

18 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan IND 2297 – 2.5

19 WIM OZTURK Kubra TUR 2176 – 2.5

20 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine NOR 2178 – 2.5

21 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia ARG 2159 – 2.5

22 WIM CONGIU Mathilde FRA 2149 – 2

23 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2152 – 2

24 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty IND 2153 – 2

25 WIM LEKS Hanna POL 2169 – 2

26 WGM DAULYTE Deimante LTU 2307 – 2

27 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G POR 1660 – 2

28 OLSAROVA Tereza CZE 2150 – 1.5

29 WFM COLOMBO Camila URU 2129 – 1.5

30 GUO Emma AUS 1920 – 1.5

31 ANTON Sarah AUS 1820 – 1.5

32 WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand MEX 1973 – 1.5

33 FLORES Nancy ARG 1927 – 1.5

34 WFM HERRERA Milena COL 2141 – 1.5

35 ANU Bayar MGL 1876 – 1.5

36 WGM GOMES Mary Ann IND 2396 – 1.5

37 REGINATO Sabrina ITA 1880 – 1.5

38 MOTYCAKOVA Monika SVK 2038 – 1

39 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina ARG 1945 – 1

40 BUCAR Natasa SLO 1972 – 1

41 MARTINEZ Janine BRA 1948 – 1

42 HEINRICHS Vivian BRA 0 – 1

43 HATTINGH Angelique RSA 1790 – 1

44 DE LEON Patricia URU 1741 – 0.5

45 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina CHI 1997 – 0

Round 5 pairings

1 WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 3½ – 3½ WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224

2 WIM KALININA Olga 2229 3½ – 3 WIM PADMINI Rout 2331

3 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 3 – 3 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279

4 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 3 – 3 WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342

5 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 2½ – 3 WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317

6 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 2½ – 2½ WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176

7 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 2½ – 2½ WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249

8 WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212 2½ – 2½ HARINI Sankaran 2109

9 WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 2½ – 2½ FUCHS Judith 2207

10 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 2½ – 2½ WFM AMED Stephanie 2159

11 WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 2 – 2½ WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152

12 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 2 - 2 WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307

13 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 2 - 2 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153

14 WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 2 - 1½ OLSAROVA Tereza 2150

15 WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 1½ - 1½ FLORES Nancy 1927

16 WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 1½ - 1½ ANTON Sarah 1820

17 WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 1½ – 1½ ANU Bayar 1876

18 GUO Emma 1920 1½ - 1½ WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973

19 REGINATO Sabrina 1880 1½ - 1 MARTINEZ Janine 1948

20 HEINRICHS Vivian 0 1 - 1 MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038

21 BUCAR Natasa 1972 1 - 1 HATTINGH Angelique 1790

22 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 1 - ½ DE LEON Patricia 1741

23 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 0 - bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015