Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Boys Round Seven

Sergei Zhigalko moves into sole lead

The World Junior Chess Championship 2009 is currently ongoing in Puerto Madrin, Argentina, with seventh round being completed on Tuesday. Top rated Maxime Vachier-Lagrave could not achieve more than a draw with White pieces against China’s Li Chao B, thus relinquishing the first place to Belarusian Sergei Zhigalko who beat Maxim Rodstein. Grandmasters Eduardo Iturrizaga (Venezuela) and Falko Bindrich (Germany) jumped on the opportunity and caught Vachier-Lagrave on the second shared place. Further bellow is a group of seven players with 5.0 points each.

Top matches of the 8th round are Zhigalko – Iturrizaga and Bindrich – Vachier-Lagrave.

world junior chess

Round 7 results

GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 - GM LI Chao B 2617 ½ – ½

GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 - GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 0 – 1

GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 - GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659 1 – 0

GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 - YU Yangyi 2509 1 – 0

GM POPOV Ivan 2582 - GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 1 – 0

GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492 - GM HOWELL David W L 2624 0 – 1

GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 - FM CORI Jorge 2445 1 – 0

IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 - IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 1 – 0

IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 - GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 ½ – ½

GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 - BLIT Jacques 2350 1 – 0

IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509 - IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 1 – 0

IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 - IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 ½ – ½

IM ROBSON Ray 2527 - IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429 1 – 0

GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 - FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 1 – 0

IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 - FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303 1 – 0

FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392 - GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 ½ – ½

FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 - GARNELIS Julius 2228 1 – 0

IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 - FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 1 – 0

FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311 - IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 ½ – ½

GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 - ONDRUS Martin 2304 1 – 0

AHARON Ofir 2192 - TRISTAN Leonardo 2412 0 – 1

GRYSON Wouter 2145 - IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403 0 – 1

CUBERLI Emiliano 2161 - FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304 0 – 1

GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 - IM CAN Emre 2455 ½ – ½

GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404 - BOMANS Arno 2085 0 – 1

MALDONADO Federico 2003 - FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363 0 – 1

FM KOKOL Peter 2322 - CRESPO Eugenio 2019 0 – 1

SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129 - FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320 ½ – ½

FM MEZA Hugo 2276 - MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941 1 – 0

TAHER Rami 1946 - STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273 ½ – ½

CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 - HUGAERT Arthur 2066 0 – 1

DIMURO Matias 2214 - RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 1 – 0

JOAO Mario 0 - FM STELLA Andrea 2330 ½ – ½

GATOR Mosab 2139 - DOLE Anant 2068 0 – 1

SOARES Erikson 2255 - CHAVARRIA Bily 0 1 – 0

CATELLI Hernan 2200 - GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966 1 – 0

AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 - GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119 0 – 1

CALDERON Luciano 0 - OCAMPOS Ian 2047 0 – 1

BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 0 - GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 1 – 0

LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 - DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 1 – 0

CADELAGO Cristian 0 - JOAO Amaral 0 ½ – ½

Round 7 standings

1 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei BLR 2646 - 6

2 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime FRA 2718 - 5.5

3 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2605 - 5.5

4 GM BINDRICH Falko GER 2516 - 5.5

5 GM LI Chao B CHN 2617 - 5

6 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi GEO 2509 - 5

7 GM HOWELL David W L ENG 2624 - 5

8 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik ARM 2515 - 5

9 GM POPOV Ivan RUS 2582 - 5

10 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2548 - 5

11 IM LENDERMAN Alex USA 2542 - 5

12 YU Yangyi CHN 2509 - 4.5

13 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2623 - 4.5

14 IM LALITH Babu M R IND 2477 - 4.5

15 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal POL 2544 - 4.5

16 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry RUS 2659 - 4.5

17 IM ROBSON Ray USA 2527 - 4.5

18 GM DIAMANT Andre BRA 2526 - 4.5

19 FM YILMAZ Mustafa TUR 2475 - 4.5

20 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran IND 2490 - 4.5

21 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2516 - 4.5

22 IM ASHWIN Jayaram IND 2451 - 4.5

23 BLIT Jacques ARG 2350 - 4

24 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando MEX 2393 - 4

25 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz POL 2492 - 4

26 TRISTAN Leonardo ARG 2412 - 4

27 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel SUI 2311 - 4

28 IM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2510 - 4

29 FM CORI Jorge PER 2445 - 4

30 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan MGL 2477 - 4

31 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico ARG 2422 - 4

32 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail ISR 2392 - 4

33 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504 - 4

34 IM SHYAM Sundar M IND 2403 - 4

35 FM HOURIEZ Clement FRA 2304 - 4

36 IM BRUNELLO Sabino ITA 2533 - 4

37 FM BAJARANI Ulvi AZE 2392 - 3.5

38 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut BEL 2303 - 3.5

39 GARNELIS Julius LTU 2228 - 3.5

40 BOMANS Arno BEL 2085 - 3.5

41 HUGAERT Arthur BEL 2066 - 3.5

42 FM VISHNU Prasanna V IND 2342 - 3.5

43 IM POTAPOV Pavel RUS 2429 - 3.5

44 CRESPO Eugenio ARG 2019 - 3.5

45 IM KARTHIKEYAN P IND 2449 - 3.5

46 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan ECU 2363 - 3.5

47 FM MEZA Hugo ARG 2276 - 3.5

48 DIMURO Matias ARG 2214 - 3.5

49 GRYSON Wouter BEL 2145 - 3

50 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo CHI 2129 - 3

51 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis GRE 2273 - 3

52 IM CAN Emre TUR 2455 - 3

53 ONDRUS Martin SVK 2304 - 3

54 TAHER Rami LBA 1946 - 3

55 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo NOR 2320 - 3

56 CUBERLI Emiliano ARG 2161 - 3

57 AHARON Ofir ISR 2192 - 3

58 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro BRA 2176 - 3

59 DOLE Anant RSA 2068 - 3

60 MALDONADO Federico ARG 2003 - 2.5

61 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe COL 2404 - 2.5

62 CATELLI Hernan ARG 2200 - 2.5

63 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig GUA 2119 - 2.5

64 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos POR 1915 - 2.5

65 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel MEX 2259 - 2.5

66 MORALES Ramon Alejandro ARG 1941 - 2.5

67 FM KOKOL Peter SLO 2322 - 2.5

68 FM STELLA Andrea ITA 2330 - 2.5

69 OCAMPOS Ian ARG 2047 - 2.5

70 JOAO Mario ANG 0 - 2.5

71 SOARES Erikson ANG 2255 - 2.5

72 LEHTIMAKI Tero FIN 2000 - 2

73 CHAVARRIA Bily ARG 0 - 2

74 GATOR Mosab LBA 2139 - 2

75 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan LBA 0 - 2

76 AGUINAGA Maximiliano ARG 2009 - 1.5

77 CALDERON Luciano ARG 0 - 1.5

78 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M BRA 1865 - 1.5

79 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab AUS 1966 - 1.5

80 CADELAGO Cristian ARG 0 - 1.5

81 DECUADRO Sebastian URU 2034 - 1

82 JOAO Amaral ANG 0 - 0.5

Round 8 pairings

1 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 – GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605

2 GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 – GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718

3 GM HOWELL David W L 2624 – GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548

4 GM LI Chao B 2617 – IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542

5 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509 – GM POPOV Ivan 2582

6 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659 - GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515

7 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 - GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623

8 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 – IM LALITH Babu M R 2477

9 YU Yangyi 2509 – IM ROBSON Ray 2527

10 GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 – FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475

11 IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 – GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516

12 IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 – TRISTAN Leonardo 2412

13 IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 – IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422

14 IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403 – GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504

15 BLIT Jacques 2350 – GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492

16 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 – FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311

17 FM CORI Jorge 2445 – FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392

18 FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304 – IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393

19 IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 – FM MEZA Hugo 2276

20 IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429 – GARNELIS Julius 2228

21 FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 - DIMURO Matias 2214

22 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363 – BOMANS Arno 2085

23 FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 - HUGAERT Arthur 2066

24 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303 - CRESPO Eugenio 2019

25 IM CAN Emre 2455 - AHARON Ofir 2192

26 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320 - CUBERLI Emiliano 2161

27 ONDRUS Martin 2304 - GRYSON Wouter 2145

28 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273 – SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129

29 DOLE Anant 2068 – GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176

30 TAHER Rami 1946 – GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404

31 FM STELLA Andrea 2330 – MALDONADO Federico 2003

32 OCAMPOS Ian 2047 – FM KOKOL Peter 2322

33 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119 – CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259

34 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 - SOARES Erikson 2255

35 MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941 - CATELLI Hernan 2200

36 GATOR Mosab 2139 - JOAO Mario 0

37 CHAVARRIA Bily 0 - LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000

38 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966 - BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 0

39 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 – CADELAGO Cristian 0

40 DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 - AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009

41 JOAO Amaral 0 – CALDERON Luciano 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015