Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Girls Round Seven

WIM Zoja Severiukhina beats the leader, takes over the first place

Russian representative WIM Zoja Severiukhina scored an important victory against the then-leading Indian WIM Padmini Rout in the 7th round of the World Junior Chess Championship 2009 for Girls, and took over the first place thanks to a series of draws on the other top boards.

Women Grandmasters Iozefina Paulet and Swaminathan Soumya surged forward to a shared second place.

world junior chess

Round 7 results

WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 - WIM PADMINI Rout 2331 1 – 0

WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 - WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 ½ – ½

WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317 - WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224 ½ – ½

WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 - WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152 ½ – ½

WIM KALININA Olga 2229 - WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342 0 – 1

WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 - WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279 1 – 0

WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212 - WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153 ½ – ½

WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 - FUCHS Judith 2207 ½ – ½

GUO Emma 1920 - WFM AMED Stephanie 2159 0 – 1

WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249 - WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176 1 – 0

FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 - WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307 0 – 1

WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 - MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038 1 – 0

WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 - WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 1 – 0

WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 - FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 1 – 0

WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 - ANU Bayar 1876 1 – 0

HARINI Sankaran 2109 - OLSAROVA Tereza 2150 ½ – ½

BUCAR Natasa 1972 - WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973 ½ – ½

MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 - HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 ½ – ½

JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 - MARTINEZ Janine 1948 ½ – ½

WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 - HATTINGH Angelique 1790 1 – 0

HEINRICHS Vivian - REGINATO Sabrina 1880 0 – 1

DE LEON Patricia 1741 - ANTON Sarah 1820 0 – 1

FLORES Nancy 1927 bye 1

Round 7 standings

1 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja RUS 2339 - 5.5

2 WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre TUR 2224 - 5

3 WIM PADMINI Rout IND 2331 - 5

4 WIM MIKADZE Miranda GEO 2317 - 5

5 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan IND 2297 - 5

6 WIM ZHANG Xiaowen CHN 2391 - 5

7 WGM PAULET Iozefina ROU 2342 - 5

8 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine NOR 2178 - 5

9 WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona LUX 2152 - 4.5

10 WFM AMED Stephanie ARG 2159 - 4.5

11 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi PER 2361 - 4.5

12 WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna ARM 2212 - 4.5

13 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty IND 2153 - 4.5

14 WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna RUS 2249 - 4

15 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi GEO 2279 - 4

16 WIM CONGIU Mathilde FRA 2149 - 4

17 WIM KALININA Olga UKR 2229 - 4

18 FUCHS Judith GER 2207 - 4

19 WFM COLOMBO Camila URU 2129 - 4

20 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz AZE 2254 - 4

21 WFM HERRERA Milena COL 2141 - 4

22 WGM DAULYTE Deimante LTU 2307 - 4

23 WIM OZTURK Kubra TUR 2176 - 3.5

24 GUO Emma AUS 1920 - 3.5

25 WGM GOMES Mary Ann IND 2396 - 3.5

26 HARINI Sankaran IND 2109 - 3

27 WIM GREEFF Melissa RSA 2081 - 3

28 ANU Bayar MGL 1876 - 3

29 OLSAROVA Tereza CZE 2150 - 3

30 MOTYCAKOVA Monika SVK 2038 - 3

31 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia ARG 2159 - 3

32 WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand MEX 1973 - 3

33 WIM LEKS Hanna POL 2169 - 3

34 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G POR 1660 - 3

35 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina ARG 1945 - 2.5

36 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2152 - 2.5

37 ANTON Sarah AUS 1820 - 2.5

38 MARTINEZ Janine BRA 1948 - 2.5

39 BUCAR Natasa SLO 1972 - 2.5

40 FLORES Nancy ARG 1927 - 2.5

41 REGINATO Sabrina ITA 1880 - 2.5

42 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina CHI 1997 - 2.5

43 DE LEON Patricia URU 1741 - 1.5

44 HATTINGH Angelique RSA 1790 - 1.5

45 HEINRICHS Vivian BRA 0 - 1.5

Round 8 pairings

1 WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 – WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339

2 WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342 – WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317

3 WIM PADMINI Rout 2331 – WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297

4 WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224 – WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178

5 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153 – WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361

6 WFM AMED Stephanie 2159 – WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152

7 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279 – WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212

8 WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307 – WFM HERRERA Milena 2141

9 FUCHS Judith 2207 – WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254

10 WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 – WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249

11 WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 – WIM KALININA Olga 2229

12 WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176 – WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396

13 OLSAROVA Tereza 2150 - GUO Emma 1920

14 MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038 – WIM LEKS Hanna 2169

15 WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973 – FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159

16 ANU Bayar 1876 - HARINI Sankaran 2109

17 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 – WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081

18 FLORES Nancy 1927 - HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152

19 REGINATO Sabrina 1880 - JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997

20 MARTINEZ Janine 1948 - BUCAR Natasa 1972

21 HATTINGH Angelique 1790 - MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945

22 HEINRICHS Vivian - DE LEON Patricia 1741

23 ANTON Sarah 1820 bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015