Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Boys Round Eight

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave catches Sergei Zhigalko

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave seized an important victory in the 8th round of the World Junior Chess Championship 2009 and rejoined Sergei Zhigalko on the top of the scoreboard. Zhigalko could not make more than a draw against the tough Venezuelan Eduardo Iturrizaga and the two leaders are now holding 6.5 points each.

David Howell, Li Chao and Ivan Popov stormed ahead and are now sharing the third place. Vachier-Lagrave – Howell, Zhigalko – Li Chao and Iturrizaga – Popov are the most important matches of the 9th round.

world junior chess

Round 8 results

GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 - GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 ½ – ½

GM BINDRICH Falko 2516 - GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 0 – 1

GM HOWELL David W L 2624 - GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 1 – 0

GM LI Chao B 2617 - IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 1 – 0

IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509 - GM POPOV Ivan 2582 0 – 1

GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659 - GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 1 – 0

IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490 - GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 0 – 1

GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544 - IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 1 – 0

GM YU Yangyi 2509 - IM ROBSON Ray 2527 0 – 1

GM DIAMANT Andre 2526 - FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 1 – 0

IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451 - GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 0 – 1

IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533 - IM TRISTAN Leonardo 2412 1 – 0

IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510 - IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 1 – 0

IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403 - GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 0 – 1

BLIT Jacques 2350 - GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492 1 – 0

GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477 - FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311 1 – 0

FM CORI Jorge 2445 - FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392 1 – 0

FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304 - IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 0 – 1

IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 - FM MEZA Hugo 2276 1 – 0

IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429 - GARNELIS Julius 2228 ½ – ½

FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392 - DIMURO Matias 2214 ½ – ½

FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363 - BOMANS Arno 2085 1 – 0

FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342 - HUGAERT Arthur 2066 ½ – ½

FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303 - CRESPO Eugenio 2019 1 – 0

IM CAN Emre 2455 - AHARON Ofir 2192 1 – 0

FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320 - CUBERLI Emiliano 2161 ½ – ½

ONDRUS Martin 2304 - GRYSON Wouter 2145 ½ – ½

STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273 - SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129 0 – 1

DOLE Anant 2068 - GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 0 – 1

TAHER Rami 1946 - GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404 0 – 1

FM STELLA Andrea 2330 - MALDONADO Federico 2003 1 – 0

OCAMPOS Ian 2047 - FM KOKOL Peter 2322 0 – 1

GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119 - CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 1 – 0

RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915 - SOARES Erikson 2255 0 – 1

MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941 - CATELLI Hernan 2200 0 – 1

GATOR Mosab 2139 - JOAO Mario 0 1 – 0

CHAVARRIA Bily 0 - LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 0 – 1

GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966 - BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 0 0 – 1

GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 - CADELAGO Cristian 0 0 – 1

DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 - AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 ½ – ½

JOAO Amaral 0 - CALDERON Luciano 0 0 – 1

Round 8 standings

1 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime FRA 2718 - 6.5

2 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei BLR 2646 - 6.5

3 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2605 - 6

4 GM LI Chao B CHN 2617 - 6

5 GM HOWELL David W L ENG 2624 - 6

6 GM POPOV Ivan RUS 2582 - 6

7 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2623 - 5.5

8 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal POL 2544 - 5.5

9 GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry RUS 2659 - 5.5

10 GM BINDRICH Falko GER 2516 - 5.5

11 IM ROBSON Ray USA 2527 - 5.5

12 GM DIAMANT Andre BRA 2526 - 5.5

13 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2516 - 5.5

14 BLIT Jacques ARG 2350 - 5

15 IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi GEO 2509 - 5

16 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik ARM 2515 - 5

17 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando MEX 2393 - 5

18 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2548 - 5

19 IM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2510 - 5

20 IM LENDERMAN Alex USA 2542 - 5

21 FM CORI Jorge PER 2445 - 5

22 GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan MGL 2477 - 5

23 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504 - 5

24 IM BRUNELLO Sabino ITA 2533 - 5

25 GM YU Yangyi CHN 2509 - 4.5

26 IM LALITH Babu M R IND 2477 - 4.5

27 FM MAENHOUT Thibaut BEL 2303 - 4.5

28 IM ADHIBAN Baskaran IND 2490 - 4.5

29 FM YILMAZ Mustafa TUR 2475 - 4.5

30 IM KARTHIKEYAN P IND 2449 - 4.5

31 IM ASHWIN Jayaram IND 2451 - 4.5

32 FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan ECU 2363 - 4.5

33 GARNELIS Julius LTU 2228 - 4

34 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz POL 2492 - 4

35 FM BAJARANI Ulvi AZE 2392 - 4

36 IM TRISTAN Leonardo ARG 2412 - 4

37 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel SUI 2311 - 4

38 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico ARG 2422 - 4

39 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo CHI 2129 - 4

40 HUGAERT Arthur BEL 2066 - 4

41 FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail ISR 2392 - 4

42 IM SHYAM Sundar M IND 2403 - 4

43 IM POTAPOV Pavel RUS 2429 - 4

44 FM VISHNU Prasanna V IND 2342 - 4

45 FM HOURIEZ Clement FRA 2304 - 4

46 IM CAN Emre TUR 2455 - 4

47 DIMURO Matias ARG 2214 - 4

48 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro BRA 2176 - 4

49 BOMANS Arno BEL 2085 - 3.5

50 GRYSON Wouter BEL 2145 - 3.5

51 CRESPO Eugenio ARG 2019 - 3.5

52 FM MEZA Hugo ARG 2276 - 3.5

53 GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig GUA 2119 - 3.5

54 GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe COL 2404 - 3.5

55 ONDRUS Martin SVK 2304 - 3.5

56 CUBERLI Emiliano ARG 2161 - 3.5

57 CATELLI Hernan ARG 2200 - 3.5

58 FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo NOR 2320 - 3.5

59 FM KOKOL Peter SLO 2322 - 3.5

60 FM STELLA Andrea ITA 2330 - 3.5

61 SOARES Erikson ANG 2255 - 3.5

62 STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis GRE 2273 - 3

63 TAHER Rami LBA 1946 - 3

64 AHARON Ofir ISR 2192 - 3

65 DOLE Anant RSA 2068 - 3

66 LEHTIMAKI Tero FIN 2000 - 3

67 GATOR Mosab LBA 2139 - 3

68 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan LBA 0 - 3

69 MALDONADO Federico ARG 2003 - 2.5

70 RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos POR 1915 - 2.5

71 MORALES Ramon Alejandro ARG 1941 - 2.5

72 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel MEX 2259 - 2.5

73 OCAMPOS Ian ARG 2047 - 2.5

74 CALDERON Luciano ARG 0 - 2.5

75 CADELAGO Cristian ARG 0 - 2.5

76 JOAO Mario ANG 0 - 2.5

77 AGUINAGA Maximiliano ARG 2009 - 2

78 CHAVARRIA Bily ARG 0 - 2

79 DECUADRO Sebastian URU 2034 - 1.5

80 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M BRA 1865 - 1.5

81 GUO-YUTHOK Sherab AUS 1966 - 1.5

82 JOAO Amaral ANG 0 - 0.5

Round 9 pairings

1 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2718 – GM HOWELL David W L 2624

2 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei 2646 – GM LI Chao B 2617

3 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2605 – GM POPOV Ivan 2582

4 IM ROBSON Ray 2527 – GM ANDREIKIN Dmitry 2659

5 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim 2623 – GM BINDRICH Falko 2516

6 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2516 – GM OLSZEWSKI Michal 2544

7 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat 2548 – GM DIAMANT Andre 2526

8 IM LENDERMAN Alex 2542 - GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 2477

9 GM CHIRILA Ioan-Cristian 2504 – IM BRUNELLO Sabino 2533

10 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik 2515 – FM CORI Jorge 2445

11 BLIT Jacques 2350 – IM VOCATURO Daniele 2510

12 IM IBARRA CHAMI Luis Fernando 2393 – IM MARGVELASHVILI Giorgi 2509

13 GM YU Yangyi 2509 – IM ASHWIN Jayaram 2451

14 IM KARTHIKEYAN P 2449 – IM ADHIBAN Baskaran 2490

15 IM LALITH Babu M R 2477 – FM MACIAS MURILLO Bryan 2363

16 FM YILMAZ Mustafa 2475 – FM MAENHOUT Thibaut 2303

17 FM SCHIENDORFER Emanuel 2311 – GM SWIERCZ Dariusz 2492

18 GARNELIS Julius 2228 – IM CAN Emre 2455

19 GOMEZ GUSTAV Pizzocaro 2176 – IM POTAPOV Pavel 2429

20 IM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2422 - FM VISHNU Prasanna V 2342

21 IM TRISTAN Leonardo 2412 – FM HOURIEZ Clement 2304

22 DIMURO Matias 2214 – IM SHYAM Sundar M 2403

23 HUGAERT Arthur 2066 – FM BAJARANI Ulvi 2392

24 SALINAS HERRERA Pablo 2129 – FM ZASLAVSKY Mikhail 2392

25 SOARES Erikson 2255 - GALLEGO ALCARAZ Andres Felipe 2404

26 CATELLI Hernan 2200 - FM STELLA Andrea 2330

27 FM KOKOL Peter 2322 – CUBERLI Emiliano 2161

28 CRESPO Eugenio 2019 – FM LOVIK Lasse Ostebo 2320

29 BOMANS Arno 2085 - ONDRUS Martin 2304

30 FM MEZA Hugo 2276 - GARCIA FUENTES Sergio Mig 2119

31 GRYSON Wouter 2145 - DOLE Anant 2068

32 AHARON Ofir 2192 - STAVRIANAKIS Ioannis 2273

33 BEN FARAHAT Ramadan 0 – GATOR Mosab 2139

34 LEHTIMAKI Tero 2000 - TAHER Rami 1946

35 CM ALVAREZ RAMIREZ Miguel Angel 2259 – RAMOS Vasco Miguel De Matos 1915

36 JOAO Mario 0 - OCAMPOS Ian 2047

37 MALDONADO Federico 2003 - CADELAGO Cristian 0

38 CALDERON Luciano 0 - MORALES Ramon Alejandro 1941

39 AGUINAGA Maximiliano 2009 - CHAVARRIA Bily 0

40 DECUADRO Sebastian 2034 - GUO-YUTHOK Sherab 1966

41 GONCALVES Marcus Vinicius M 1865 - JOAO Amaral 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015