Chess

World Junior Chess Championship 2009 – Girls Round Eight

WIM Zoja Severiukhina deposed, a group of four takes the helm

WIM Zoja Severiukhina ruled the World Junior Chess Championship 2009 for Girls for only one round as WIM Zhang Xiaowen beat her on Thursday and pushed down behind the leading group of four. Women Grandmasters Iozefina Paulet and Swaminathan Soumya both signed a second win in a row and joined Xiaowen. The most pleasant surprise is Norwegian WFM Katrine Tjolsen who won with Black pieces and with 6.0 points advanced to the shared first place.

Top games in the 9th round are Swaminathan Soumya – Zhang Xiaowen and Katrine Tjolsen – Iozefina Paulet.

world junior chess

Round 8 results

WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391 - WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 1 – 0

WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342 - WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317 1 – 0

WIM PADMINI Rout 2331 - WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 0 – 1

WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224 - WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 0 – 1

WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153 - WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 0 – 1

WFM AMED Stephanie 2159 - WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152 ½ – ½

WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279 - WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212 0 – 1

WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307 - WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 ½ – ½

FUCHS Judith 2207 - WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 1 – 0

WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149 - WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249 ½ – ½

WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129 - WIM KALININA Olga 2229 0 – 1

WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176 - WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 0 – 1

OLSAROVA Tereza 2150 - GUO Emma 1920 ½ – ½

MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038 - WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 0 – 1

WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973 - FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 ½ – ½

ANU Bayar 1876 - HARINI Sankaran 2109 ½ – ½

FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660 - WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 0 – 1

FLORES Nancy 1927 - HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 0 – 1

REGINATO Sabrina 1880 - JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 1 – 0

MARTINEZ Janine 1948 - BUCAR Natasa 1972 1 – 0

HATTINGH Angelique 1790 - MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 ½ – ½

HEINRICHS Vivian 0 - DE LEON Patricia 1741 0 – 1

ANTON Sarah 1820 bye 1

Round 8 standings

1 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan IND 2297 - 6

2 WIM ZHANG Xiaowen CHN 2391 - 6

3 WGM PAULET Iozefina ROU 2342 - 6

4 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine NOR 2178 - 6

5 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja RUS 2339 - 5.5

6 WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna ARM 2212 - 5.5

7 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi PER 2361 - 5.5

8 WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona LUX 2152 - 5

9 WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre TUR 2224 - 5

10 WIM MIKADZE Miranda GEO 2317 - 5

11 WIM PADMINI Rout IND 2331 - 5

12 WFM AMED Stephanie ARG 2159 - 5

13 FUCHS Judith GER 2207 - 5

14 WIM KALININA Olga UKR 2229 - 5

15 WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna RUS 2249 - 4.5

16 WIM CONGIU Mathilde FRA 2149 - 4.5

17 WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty IND 2153 - 4.5

18 WFM HERRERA Milena COL 2141 - 4.5

19 WGM DAULYTE Deimante LTU 2307 - 4.5

20 WGM GOMES Mary Ann IND 2396 - 4.5

21 WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi GEO 2279 - 4

22 WIM GREEFF Melissa RSA 2081 - 4

23 GUO Emma AUS 1920 - 4

24 WFM COLOMBO Camila URU 2129 - 4

25 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz AZE 2254 - 4

26 WIM LEKS Hanna POL 2169 - 4

27 HARINI Sankaran IND 2109 - 3.5

28 WIM OZTURK Kubra TUR 2176 - 3.5

29 ANU Bayar MGL 1876 - 3.5

30 OLSAROVA Tereza CZE 2150 - 3.5

31 WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand MEX 1973 - 3.5

32 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2152 - 3.5

33 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia ARG 2159 - 3.5

34 MARTINEZ Janine BRA 1948 - 3.5

35 ANTON Sarah AUS 1820 - 3.5

36 REGINATO Sabrina ITA 1880 - 3.5

37 MOTYCAKOVA Monika SVK 2038 - 3

38 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina ARG 1945 - 3

39 FERREIRA Susana Carolina G POR 1660 - 3

40 BUCAR Natasa SLO 1972 - 2.5

41 FLORES Nancy ARG 1927 - 2.5

42 DE LEON Patricia URU 1741 - 2.5

43 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina CHI 1997 - 2.5

44 HATTINGH Angelique RSA 1790 - 2

45 HEINRICHS Vivian BRA 0 1.5

Round 9 pairings

1 WGM SOUMYA Swaminathan 2297 – WIM ZHANG Xiaowen 2391

2 WFM TJOLSEN Katrine 2178 – WGM PAULET Iozefina 2342

3 WIM SEVERIUKHINA Zoja 2339 – WFM HAYRAPETYAN Anna 2212

4 WIM CORI TELLO Deysi 2361 – WIM PADMINI Rout 2331

5 WIM MIKADZE Miranda 2317 – WFM AMED Stephanie 2159

6 WIM KALININA Olga 2229 - FUCHS Judith 2207

7 WFM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2152 – WIM YILDIZ Betul Cemre 2224

8 WGM GOMES Mary Ann 2396 – WIM CONGIU Mathilde 2149

9 WIM IVAKHINOVA Inna 2249 – WGM DAULYTE Deimante 2307

10 WFM HERRERA Milena 2141 – WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty 2153

11 WIM GREEFF Melissa 2081 – WIM PAIKIDZE Nazi 2279

12 WIM UMUDOVA Nargiz 2254 – WFM COLOMBO Camila 2129

13 WIM LEKS Hanna 2169 – GUO Emma 1920

14 REGINATO Sabrina 1880 – WIM OZTURK Kubra 2176

15 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia 2159 - MARTINEZ Janine 1948

16 HEREDIA SERRANO Carla 2152 - ANU Bayar 1876

17 ANTON Sarah 1820 - OLSAROVA Tereza 2150

18 HARINI Sankaran 2109 – WIM MENDOZA VELAZQUEZ Lorena Alejand 1973

19 MARTINEZ DE NEGRI M Agustina 1945 - FERREIRA Susana Carolina G 1660

20 JORQUERA CABELLO Valentina 1997 - MOTYCAKOVA Monika 2038

21 DE LEON Patricia 1741 - HATTINGH Angelique 1790

22 FLORES Nancy 1927 - HEINRICHS Vivian 0

23 BUCAR Natasa 1972 bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015