Chess

predictions

World Women Chess Championship Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkaria

pairings

The pairings for round 1 of the World Women Chess Championship (Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkaria) are already known.

From this list it becomes clear that some of the invited players have decided not to participate. Judith Polgar, Elena Galiabova, Yelena Dembo, Ekaterina Atalik, Irina Berezina, and Natalia Hudgarian will be replaced by the newest GM Marie Sebag, Elizabeth Paethz, Nisha Mohota, Maria Velcheva, Xue Zhao, and Sarai Sanches Castillo.

Bd No SNo NAME NAME
1 1-64 Xu, Yuhua (CHN) Solomons, Anzel (RSA)
2 2-63 Koneru, Humpy (IND) Alaa El Din, Yorsa (EGY)
3 3-62 Hou, Yifan (CHN) Khaled, Mona (EGY)
4 4-61 Stefanova, Antoaneta (BUL) Zapata, Karen (PER)
5 5-60 Cramling, Pia (SWE) Sanchez Castillo, Sarai (VEN)
6 6-59 Sebag, Marie (FRA) Gasik, Anna (POL)
7 7-58 Zhao, Xue (CHN) Zuriel, Marisa (ARG)
8 8-57 Kosintseva, Tatjana (RUS) Muminova, Nafisa (UZB)
9 9-56 Kosteniuk, Alexandra (RUS) Pourkashiyan, Atousa (IRI)
10 10-55 Cmilyte, Viktorija (LTU) Golubenko, Valentina (CRO)
11 11-54 Muzychuk, Anna (SLO) Velcheva, Maria (BUL)
12 12-53 Ruan, Lufei (CHN) Zakurdjaeva, Irina (RUS)
13 13-52 Zhukova, Natalia (UKR) Rohonyan, Katherine (USA)
14 14-51 Chiburdanidze, Maya (GEO) Nguyen, Thi Thanh An (VIE)
15 15-50 Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN) Arribas Robaina, Maritza (CUB)
16 16-49 Paehtz, Elisabeth (GER) Kadimova, Ilaha (AZE)
17 17-48 Ushenina, Anna (UKR) Le Thanh Tu (VIE)
18 18-47 Socko, Monika (POL) Foisor, Sabina-Francesca (ROM)
19 19-46 Krush, Irina (USA) Sedina, Elena (ITA)
20 20-45 Gaponenko, Inna (UKR) Zhang Jilin (CHN)
21 21-44 Javakhishvili, Lela (GEO) Amura, Claudia (ARG)
22 22-43 Harika, Dronavalli (IND) Nebolsina, Vera (RUS)
23 23-42 Kosintseva, Nadezhda (RUS) Mohota, Nisha (IND)
24 24-41 Korbut, Ekaterina (RUS) Gvetadze, Sopio (GEO)
25 25-40 Zatonskih, Anna (USA) Bosboom Lanchava, Tea (NED)
26 26-39 Shen, Yang (CHN) Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino (GER)
27 27-38 Mkrtchian, Lilit (ARM) Moser, Eva (AUT)
28 28-37 Tania, Sachdev (IND) Tan Zongyi (CHN)
29 29-36 Bojkovic, Natasa (SRB) Ju, Wenjun (CHN)
30 30-35 Rajlich, Iweta (POL) Mongontuul, Bathuyang (MGL)
31 31-34 Lomineishvili, Maia (GEO) Khukhashvili, Sopiko (GEO)
32 32-33 Khurtsidze, Nino (GEO) Matveeva, Svetlana (RUS)

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014