Chess

World Youth Chess Championships – Round Ten

Porto Carras, Greece, from 20th to 31st October 2010

Li Yunshan (CHN) is the first player to secure the gold medal at the World Youth Chess Championships. The Chinese young talent has 9,5/10 and is the winner of the Girls U8 section, as the closest competitors are 1,5 points behind.

One round before the end of the WYCC none of the other groups is decided. Multiple players have the possibility to take first place, medals, and even norms.

GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan and FM Steven Zierk are heading the U18 Open section with 8,5/10 and have secured minimum medals in the competition, as their closest opponent GM Nils Grandelius is at sole 3rd place with 7,5/10. Five more players – FM Arribas (ESP), FM Danilenko (UKR), GM Shimonov (RUS), GM Durarbeyli (AZE), and FM Kanarek (POL) are in the race for the bronze medal with 7,0/10.

WIM Narmin Nizami Kazimova (AZE) with 8,5/10 keeps half a point lead over WGM Deysi Cori (PER). Positions 3-4 are shared by WIM Tsatsalashvili (GEO) and CM Bhakti Kulkarni (IND) who are aspiring for medals and even possibilities for shared first as the top board match is Nazimova – Bhakti Kulkarni.

Round 10 photo gallery / Round 10 video and interviews

WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami

WIM Narmin Nizami Kazimova

A three way tie is present in the Open U16 group before the final round. FM Kamil Dragun (POL), Daniel Sadzikowski (POL), and FM Ivan Bukavshin (RUS) are on top with 8,0/10, however, they do not have even a medal guaranteed, as three players are half point behind them – Liu Chang (CHN), FM Maxime Lagarde (FRA), and Marcin Krzyzanowski (POL).

Another victory helped WIM Nastassia Ziaziulkina to maintain the half a point advantage ahead of WIM Meri Arabidze in Girls U16.

Izzat Kanan Azar (AZE) is leading Open U14 with 8,0/10, and he is closely followed by seven players with 7,5/10 and six players with 7,0/10, all with chances for medals.

Lei Tingjie (CHN) returned her leader position in Girls U14 and is now with 8,5/10, half a point ahead of WFM Saduakassova (KAZ). No medal is guaranteed as five players are at 7,5/10 a round before the end.

Wei Yi

Wei Yi

Troff Kayden (USA) and Wei Yi (CHN) are heading the U12 Open group with 8,5/10, half a point ahead of FM Jan-Krzysztof Duda (POL). In the Girls U12 WFM Mahalakshmi (IND) with 8,5/10 is half a point ahead of Iulija Osmak (UKR), WFM Anna Vasenina (RUS), and WCM Ivana Maria Furtado (IND). Sunyasakta Satpathy is at 7,5/10, and there are 8 players at 7,0/10.

Jeffrey Xiong (USA) is sole leader of the Open U10 section, followed closely by Jason Cao (CAN), Bhaskar Gupta (IND), and Cameron Wheeler (USA). In the Girls U10 tournament there is a three way tie on top – Alexandra Obolentseva (RUS), WFM Davaademberel Nominerdene (MGL), and Zhansaya Abdumalik (KAZ).

Kirill Shevchenko (UKR) and Azar Gadimbayli Abdulla (AZE) are top of the Open U8 section with 8,5/10.

wycc r10 1

wycc r10 id

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015