Chess

World Youth Chess Chapionship r6

Indian players performance at the WYCC

Padmini Rout, B. Adhiban, Debashis Das, Diptayan Ghosh and Vidit Gujrathi were in the lead in their respective sections in the World youth chess championships at the end of the sixth round here on Friday.

Among these players, Diptayan, Padmini and Vidit are in the sole lead, while Debashis and Adhiban were in joint lead along with the Russian Grisenko in the under-18 category.

Padmini drew with Diana Baciu of Moldova in 25 moves.

The position was a complicated middle-game in which her opponent’s chances appeared to be better.

Vidit played a very good positional game against Benjamin Bok of Holland.

He won a pawn and dominated the ending to triumph in 70 moves.

The under-10 top board game featured two Indians — Diptayan and Arjun Bharat.

With the black pieces, Diptayan played the Albin Counter Gambit to win a spectacular game in 20 moves.

Two-time World under-8 girls’ champion Ivana Furtado was defeated by WFM Pierina Rosales of Peru in the under-10 section.

This was her second defeat here. The Indian players with four points or more: M. Sabhareesh, Y. Grahesh, Arjun, S. Mohapatra, Shiven Khosla, Girish Koushik, Sayantan Das, Shardul Gagare, N. Srinath, Ankit Rajpara, K. Priyadarshan, S.P. Sethuraman, M. Shyam Sundar, P. Karthikeyan, Ashwin Jayaram, Bansi Pratima, Riya Savant, N.G. Sneha, M. Mahalakshmi, Sunyasaktha Satpathy, G.K. Monnisha, B. Pratyusha, Navya Vyshnavi, Sonakshi Rathore, Priyadarshani Mohan Roy, J. Mohana Priya, Teenu Thomas, Shalmali Gagare, Bhakti Kulkarni, Pon Krithika and A. Niji.

Important results (sixth round):

Boys:

Under-10: Arjun Bharat 4.5 lost to Diptayan Ghosh 5.5; Xu Yi (Chn) 5 drew with Duda Jan-Krzysztof (Pol) 5; M. Petrosyan (Arm) 4.5 drew with Wang Yi Ye (Chn) 5.

Under-14: Vidit Gujrati 5.5 bt Benjamin Bok (Ned) 4.5.

Under-16: B. Adhiban 5 drew with Debashis Das 5.

Girls: Under-10: M. Mahalakshmi 4 lost to Li Zhuoling (Chn) 6.

Under-12: Alina Bivol (Rus) 4.5 lost to B. Pratyusha 5.5.

Under-14: Diana Baciu (Mol) 5 drew with Padmini Rout 5.5.

Under-16: Bhakti Kulkarni 4 lost to Klaudia Kulon (Pol) 5.

Under-18: M. Zhorzholiani (Geo) 4.5 bt R. Preethi 3.

Source: The Hindu

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015